Is there a way to fix my nose?

November 3rd, 2014
Q.
Hello, around 7 to 10 years ago I had a cyst on the right bridge of my nose. The doctor said they can cut it out, but silly me I stuck a needle in it all the way and pushed out all the puss, the cyst has never come back but it’s left me with a sowing sizes needle hole that goes into the right hand side of the bridge if my nose and its never healed. Is there any easy way I can fix it my self? And if not what ways are there to fix it? Thanks for your time and I look forward to any advice I can get from you. Kind regards.
A.
Hi
Unfortunately there is no way to fix this cyst problem yourself because the hole that you describe is covered on the inside with  (a lining) like a small sac and the only way to remove the sac and make the skin flat is to cut past and clean out the epithelium to allow the skin to heal. This should be done professionally as it may leave you with a small scar, but minimal if treated correctly.
Good luck
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne

Can you help me with my acne scarring?

January 20th, 2014
Q.
Dear sir,
I wanted to ask is it possible to get aquamid injection for mild acne starring which is not active and is there any risks?. Im 19 years old and i wanted to get it done but not sure don’t want to risk it and i find other procedures too expensive. Is it possible to get this done for acne starring and how long do you think it would last because its said to be permenant?
Please could you help me and let me know asap thanks you very much
A.
Hi
I don’t do Aquamid as this is a permanent filler and there are many risks involved with this kind of treatments. I use only semi permanent fillers. You can use skin needling techniques such as dermaroller or dermapen to break up the scar tissue and improve the results by combining this with a hyaluronic acid filler you can improve the skin quality however hyaluronic acid fillers are not permanent. Scarring after acne is difficult to treat and any treatment will only lessen the problem, not eradicate it completely. Prices depend on the size of the area to be treated, but a full face of dermapen plus skincare products would be £600.
Kind regards
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne

I need help for my sunken cheeks

January 20th, 2014
Q.
Dear Dr Thorne

I am 38 years. I have sunken cheeks and a weak chin.

I have had non permanent and semi permanent fillers like Sculptra. The non permanent fillers worked well for a few months then went. The Sculptra was too imprecise.

I am looking for a filler that will last many years so I can move on and not have frequent injections.

Can you help? I have heard that Aquamid and Silicone can provide a lasting solution. Do you use these? What would be your recommendation.

Kind regards 

A.
Hello there I do not use permanent fillers such as Aquamid as there are many risks of complications. If you are happy with the non-permanant fillings, but feel they last only a few months then Radiesse is a longer lasting option. It is a calcium hydroxyapetite filler which lasts around 18 months. I would not recommend using a permanent filler because your face changes with the ageing process around the filler and the results after several years can be aesthetically displeasing. Prices start from £650 for 1.5ml of Radiesse.
Good luck
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne

My Botox and filler treatment has gone wrong

January 6th, 2014
Q.
I had fillers and botox and after ten days a dip appeared on one side of my face it has gradually
got larger about the size and depth of the top of my thumb. Why has this happened im distressed, but the practice is not interested. The dip seems to have started as a small dent on my right cheek just under the bone.it just got bigger and bigger.Its all I can look at . Please can you help?
Any help you can give would be greatly appreciated. Thank you
A.
Hello there, Sorry to hear about you experience. It is difficult to assess what exactly has happened without seeing you, but may be due to fillers augmenting the area around where the dip is that has caused this to stand out. I would suggest trying to see your Doctor, who carried out the procedure as they will know what they used, the quantity and where it was placed.
Good luck
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne

How can I get permanent dermal fillers?

December 9th, 2013
Q.
Hi i’m doing some research on how to get permanent derma fillers for acne and finger nail scarring to my forehead.I have contacted the newcastle clinic in northumbria today and they told me they can only last for three to six months depending on the individual.So i’m looking for something longer term if possible.Can you offer anything to me in this regard thanks.Also can you give me your pricing on this subject? Thank you in advance.
A.
Hello
I generally recommend something non-permanent too. It is difficult to say without seeing you, but it might be best to combine with a Dermapen treatment to break up the scar tissue in addition to using a dermal filler. Dermal fillers start from about £200 but it depends on the size and what type of scar it is.
Good luck
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne

Can I use a radio frequency dermawand after having juvederm voluma?

December 9th, 2013
Q.
Hi can I use dermawand a radio frequency i have seen this product on YouTube and I was wondering if it is safe enough to use after having juverderm voluma on my face? Is it not risky?

I just want to know because I just hadon my face 5 days ago and I wanted to try dermawand product a radio frequency to minimize wrinkles around the eyes. Is it safe enough using radio frequency on my face after having a juvederm voluma? Thanks for your time and effort in helping me with this and I look forward to your advice on this matter. Many thanks in advance.

A.
Hi
Yes it is safe to use this after having Voluma after this time.
Good luck
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne

I want my nose reshaped by dermal fillers

November 22nd, 2013
Q.
Hi there,

I intend to have a non-surgical rhinoplasty to reshape my nose using dermal fillers. Which type of fillers have the most long-lasting effect? Is Aquamid better than all others? I want to know about the most perfect way to have a minimal nose reshaping. I also wonder if you could let me know that excessive sport activity might make any deformation or cause less lasting effects.

Thanks for helping me with this and I very keenly await your reply, many thanks.

A.
Hi
I would not recommend using Aquamid as if it doesn’t go well, you are is serious difficulty as you cant remove it. I would always use a hyalaruronic acid based filler for safety, it doesnt matter so much which one. I like to use Juvederm. Its hard to get a good result with a non surgical rhinoplasty if there is a big defect, you might be best to actually have a rhinoplasty. Fillers in the nose are just for minor tweaking. Filler doesnt move once its injected.
Good luck
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne

Can I use Voluma to give volume to my cheeks?

November 19th, 2013
Q.
Dear Doctor, I recently had three sculptra cheeks treatments (one very three months) and three plasma treatments (one very two months) in my face (cheeks). I wanted to build up my cheeks as much as possible. is the newer filler Voluma advised to be used in conjunction with he two treatments I have already been having? Or Do they clash? Is there a more permanent solution that will last year rather than months? Also, what would be the best treatment for aged hands?,Thank you doctor for helping me with my enquiry and helping me come up with the best treatment available to me.
A.
Hi
You can use voluma and scultpra but I would wait 1 year after the last scultpra injection first. Sculptra lasts up to 3 years and voluma lasts around 18 months. You can have actual implants placed in the cheekbones for something that lasts longer, but this is a job for a surgeon as not an injectable.
For hands radiesse is good if there is a lot of volume loss. If not, then restylane vital is good for hydration.
Kind regards
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne

How can I treat the lines above my eyebrows?

November 15th, 2013
Q.
Hi Dr,
I have lines above my eyebrows and around my eyes and would like to get some treatment to get rid of themWould dermal fillers work and if so what kind of fillers would be best for me? Also I would like to know if there are any creams or serums that would improve the look of my lines? live in Surrey, would it be possible to get treatment from yourself?I would like work done preferably before Christmas as I start a new job abroad in the New Year and want to look and feel my best!! Thank you.
A.
Hello and Thank you for your enquiry. Yes dermal fillers will work, though I usually recommend Botox as a first choice of treatment for the areas that concern you. If we use fillers, I generally use Juvederm or Restylane products. There are various creams and serums but injectables will give you enhanced results. I would be happy to see and treat you and can arrange this before Christmas. My contact details are 020 7636 5981 and Jessica or Iwona will be able to schedule you an appointment.
Kind regards
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne

Why do I have a scar after Radiesse treatment?

November 15th, 2013
Q.
Hi, I’m a 38 year old female and I noticed that my face was increasingly thin. I decided on a Sculpta filler but I have seen no results at all. After a few months I decided to use Radiesse. The results were immediate and I was highly satisfied with them. Unfortunately, the second time I used it, I noticed a dent in one of my checks about two moths after the procedure. The dent elongated and I went back to the doctor and he used Belotero on it. That didn’t help either and I still look like I have a scar that keeps getting more prominent. So my question is: what could have caused this and how can I fix it? Thank you for your time and i really lok forward to hearing what you think this could be as it is putting me off seeking further treatment.
A.
Hi
There is no reason why there should be a scar after Belotero, Radiesse and Sculptra as the products can be used together safely. It may not even be a scar, but it is hard to say without actually seeing you.
Kind regards
Adam
Dr Peter Forrester

Dr Adam Thorne

52 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PY
Web: www.harleystreetdentalstudio.com Tel: 020 3642 7971

View My Profile Dr Adam Thorne